Boss Katana Owners Club

Discussion in 'Amp Owners Clubs' started by Thrup'ny Bit, Mar 17, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Chont

    Chont Most Honored Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,570
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    The Lead Channel is now my new favorite channel on this thing.

    For the Gilmour fans.

    I dialed this in without the stupid computer. The only thing I used it for was to add the rotary for those famous four notes section and to export.

    Let me know what you think.

    https://guitarpatches.com/patches.php?mode=show&unit=Katana&ID=12077

    Short audio sample. Be gentle. I nabbed it with my phone with no backing track quick before my 5 year old started banging on the drum kit again. He was gracious enough to stop for 30 seconds but you can hear him anxious to start playing again so I could only squeeze this out fast.

     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2020
  2. Chont

    Chont Most Honored Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,570
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    So... I upgraded my firmware back to v4 and low and behold... my GAFC switching problem came back LOL

    ugh.... just thought I'd throw that out there.
     
  3. Baelzebub

    Baelzebub Dr. Stratster

    Messages:
    10,211
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Location:
    State of Disbelief

    I'll have to go back and read your description of the problem and then put my GAFC on the MKI and see if I can duplicate it. Might have been it was there all along and I never noticed...that would be about par for the course....
     
  4. Chont

    Chont Most Honored Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,570
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    Sometimes when I power on the amp the GAFC will indicate it’s on the channel it was on when I turned it off but tone is what panel is set to. Switch to another channel and back and it sounds the way it should
     
  5. Chont

    Chont Most Honored Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,570
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    On a side note I found the hiss culprit. My damn pedalboard. I haven’t gotten a proper power supply so my hope is that it’s the daisy chain and not a he cabling. It’s all new Lava Tightrope so probably is the daisy chain PSU
     
    johnnymg likes this.
  6. Chont

    Chont Most Honored Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,570
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    Yep... its a firmware bug. They replied about a week ago that the repair service was open so I could send my amp in if i wanted. I replied back that i didn't feel the need to send it for repair since I back revved it to version 3 and it fixed so seemed to be specific to version 4. Got this reply on Friday.

    Its kind of a shame that they don't seem to be interested in fixing it with a firmware update for the Mk1 series but maybe they will at some point.



    upload_2020-9-12_11-4-47.png
     
    Bowmap likes this.
  7. Baelzebub

    Baelzebub Dr. Stratster

    Messages:
    10,211
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Location:
    State of Disbelief
    Sorry to be so late on testing this out, but I tried it several different ways, although not all the configurations of different amp types, (do you notice that it has a different effect depending on amp selection, or is it across the board?), and I couldn't duplicate it. It always fired up on the last settings I used, indicating to me that it's only a problem with some the firmware and how it handles 4?
    Seriously weird and they probably don't/won't bother with a fix because MKI is discontinued as they pointed out, and because there are not enough MKI's affected by it.
     
  8. Chont

    Chont Most Honored Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,570
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    It only seems to do it if my GAFC is plugged in
     
  9. Baelzebub

    Baelzebub Dr. Stratster

    Messages:
    10,211
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Location:
    State of Disbelief
    Okay...I'll try it. I moved mine to the MKII when I got it.
     
  10. Baelzebub

    Baelzebub Dr. Stratster

    Messages:
    10,211
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Location:
    State of Disbelief
    Weird...I can't duplicate it. Plugged in the GAFC and it always comes back to the last preset used. I'm stumped, unless it only affects some and not all. Mine's a 100. Maybe that's why?
     
  11. Chont

    Chont Most Honored Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,570
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    I have a 100 as well. It’s not every time so I don’t know if there’s something specific that triggers it. But there were other users on the Facebook user group I’m in that confirmed it as well. It’s not a huge deal. At least I got confirmation from Boss that I’m not crazy LOL.
     
  12. Baelzebub

    Baelzebub Dr. Stratster

    Messages:
    10,211
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Location:
    State of Disbelief
    Sometimes knowing you're not is enough.
    Stuff that doesn't make sense bugs me, but I've learned that that is part of the whole solid state thing. Because computers are essentially modeled on the human brain, sometimes they just don't make sense. Maybe you got a female one....:whistling:
     
    Chont likes this.
  13. Bowmap

    Bowmap I nose a thang or two. Platinum Supporting Member

    Messages:
    8,930
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Location:
    3rd door down.
    Hmmmm.....
     
    Chont and johnnymg like this.
  14. BuffaloHound

    BuffaloHound Strat-O-Master

    Messages:
    861
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    S
    Heya,
    I’ve never used the Tone Studio before. I have an iPad and a Katana 50 mk1. Can I upload patches to the amp? Can I adjust the stuff?
     
  15. Bowmap

    Bowmap I nose a thang or two. Platinum Supporting Member

    Messages:
    8,930
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Location:
    3rd door down.
    I assume BTS on a MAC is about the same as it is on Windows. I have Windows. But that is part of the fun of BTS. I am connected to my amp via USB. I can use Tone Studio as if my hands are on the amp and more... so much more. You can save presets in groups called LiveSets. You can drag and drop settings you have saved in your LiveSet right onto a channel to set that channel to that preset. You can play around with the settings in real time. Once you like what you have you can then write it out to the channel and/or save it into a LiveSet.
     
    Thrup'ny Bit likes this.
  16. Thrup'ny Bit

    Thrup'ny Bit Grand Master Curmudgeon

    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    41,666
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    When you're done editing, remember to hit SAVE.


    Just sayin'... :whistling:
     
    Bowmap likes this.
  17. BuffaloHound

    BuffaloHound Strat-O-Master

    Messages:
    861
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    S
    Has anyone here done this an iPad?
     
    Bowmap likes this.
  18. Bowmap

    Bowmap I nose a thang or two. Platinum Supporting Member

    Messages:
    8,930
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Location:
    3rd door down.
    Sorry @BuffaloHound the iPad thing did not register when I first read through quickly.

    iPad iPad
     
  19. ido1957

    ido1957 Senior Stratmaster

    Messages:
    2,954
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    Has anyone put a Texas Heat speaker in a Boss Katana 100 (MkI)? If yes was there any significant difference in sound quality and will it fit the cabinet? I'm ok with the stock speaker but curious if a swap is worth it.
     
  20. kennyw

    kennyw New Member!

    Age:
    63
    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2021
    Location:
    Winnipeg Canada
    Hello Kataneers,
    Hoping someone on here can help me out, I finally decided to update my 100 MK1 to Version 4.0
    when I push the panel button when required, all three of the effects lights blink quick which indicates an update failure,
    needless to say i have attempted this many times with the same result.
    I also updated the tone studio and it will not connect and prompts to update the amp,
    cant find anything on line to solve this.
    thanks in advance.
    Katana Ken