Join Strat-Talk Today

Can i make guitar body with Jigsaw?

Discussion in 'DIY Strat Forum' started by BluesDontCare, Sep 25, 2016.

  1. Jonny Hotnuts

    Jonny Hotnuts Senior Stratmaster

    Messages:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Location:
    Portland
    I rough cut (about 1/8-1/4" away from the edge) my bodies out with a jig saw only to remove enough stock I can template route in one or two passes. This saves router bits and prevents a ton of dust from being made.

    Here is an example of a Koa tele I am building. This is the rough cut with jig saw...

    [​IMG]


    After template routing (and a little water applied to show grain).

    [​IMG]

    You still need to be careful as when the jig saw blade heats up it will bend and start cutting crooked. I use a Bosch jig (imo the best jig saw ever made) with the undercut maxed, a sharp blade and still go slow.

    -I would never recommend a jig saw to do precision cutting around a guitar perimeter.


    Good luck,

    ~JH
     
    BluesMannus and simoncroft like this.
  2. Samaaron

    Samaaron New Member!

    Age:
    20
    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Location:
    Mangalore
    Have you built a guitar body made of teak?
     
  3. Thrup'ny Bit

    Thrup'ny Bit Grand Master Curmudgeon Strat-Talk Supporter

    Age:
    60
    Messages:
    28,354
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Location:
    In a Yorkshire pub
    Hello again zombie thread, long time no see.

    [​IMG]
     
    Bodean likes this.
  4. bbigd0

    bbigd0 Strat-Talk Member

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Location:
    USA
    1st thing I thought - Bending blade. BUT - you can use any tool you want. Its just a matter of how hard you
    are going to have to work & how bad you want it. A Spindle Sander would certainly work to square those cuts up.
     
    spellcaster likes this.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.