Is this a fake?

static

New Member!
Dec 5, 2022
2
Warrington
Could any give me an idea whether this is likely fake, parts caster or genuine?

I’m suspecting fake - the serial number says 1997 vintage reissue, i don’t think natural body was an option? The neck heel is also stamped with the serial number though, not sure why anyone would go to the trouble if it was a fake.
Do headstock patent numbers go with the small headstock? Also truss rod adjustment at the head end (with no plug).

Thanks! C1F9F1A1-AC22-4A23-BA5F-A3D1479E0597.jpeg

34BA29CB-88AF-46D9-AF66-A33C34B6AE1D.jpeg 8A433B1A-A7EE-4534-A092-0BC549959545.jpeg
 

Will Lefeurve

Most Honored Senior Member
Mar 1, 2016
6,097
Angleterre et France
Well.. first question.. how much are they asking for it..?

No, I don't think its a genuine Fender, but it could well be a very nicely put together parts caster. The body looks like some sort of Mahogany, but whatever, its most definitely a close grained hardwood.

Would I buy it.. if the price was right, and it both felt and played right.. why not? Yes, I do get a little upset when people feel they have to put a Fender decal on the headstock.. but then again that may well be a Mexican or Japanese neck. IMHO I'd try and find out a little more info before dismissing it as just a 'fake'..
 

dirocyn

Most Honored Senior Member
Jan 20, 2018
7,522
Murfreesboro, TN
This is another company's S-type (probably Asian built) with a fake Fender logo. The serial number is probably original from whatever factory built it, and may be a clue to what it really is. I don't know who, though.
 

CB91710

No GAS shortage here
Platinum Supporting Member
Feb 24, 2019
11,771
SoCal
+1
Very fake.
The stamping on that neck plate is not (Fender) factory stamping... too uneven. You'd get that using hardware store stamps and a hammer.
Stamping is off-center on both the neck and the plate. This is most likely a garage job.
Fender doesn't stamp the serial number into the wood parts, that's a Gibson thing. Neck serial numbers are decals on the headstock, or the heel just above the body.
The only stamping on wooden parts are larger letters under the pickguard, generally on Custom Shop models, but these are not serial numbers.

Bridge shape is off (might be Squier), and those saddles are typical Asian parts.
 

RavenPOL

Strat-Talker
Nov 24, 2022
177
Poland
Vintage tuners with 2 string trees and modern saddles on a vintage tremolo? Stamping from elementary school. Strange decal. Aged knobs with white plastic pickup covers and mint pickguard. Everything seems off.

Partscaster. At best.
 

stratman323

Dr. Stratster
Apr 21, 2010
39,443
London, UK
Could any give me an idea whether this is likely fake, parts caster or genuine?

I’m suspecting fake - the serial number says 1997 vintage reissue, i don’t think natural body was an option? The neck heel is also stamped with the serial number though, not sure why anyone would go to the trouble if it was a fake.
Do headstock patent numbers go with the small headstock? Also truss rod adjustment at the head end (with no plug).

Thanks! View attachment 610636

View attachment 610634 View attachment 610635

Definitely a fake - run!

You've identified correctly what makes it a fake, it's not even vaguely convincing. Don't waste any time on this POS.
 

solitaire

Strat-Talk Member
Aug 23, 2017
28
The heartland of Sweden.
Would this one have one of those pregnant headstocks? Seems to have some belly to it for sure. Then even if it had the truss-rod adjustment should be pocket side.
Do the tuning pegs actually miss their bushings?
 

CB91710

No GAS shortage here
Platinum Supporting Member
Feb 24, 2019
11,771
SoCal
Would this one have one of those pregnant headstocks? Seems to have some belly to it for sure. Then even if it had the truss-rod adjustment should be pocket side.
Do the tuning pegs actually miss their bushings?
The Dan Smith era headstocks had a misshapen ball end, the main curve was close to the pre-CBS but not quite... But those were Fullerton models from the early 80s.

This one is, at best, a Squier neck, but most likely not a Fender product at all.
 

Toppalini

Strat-Talker
Dec 16, 2022
375
Portland OR
Look at the bridge saddles and bridge too, it's just so wrong. I don't think fender ever stamped the neck by the way. The neck plate stamp is so unbelievably wonky, Fender stuff should look way better and more even, that almost looks like someone hand carved it or something.

This is supposed to be an AVRI? With those saddles, those string trees, and truss rod adjust looks like it's up top ? that's incredibly wonky

The decal is also not even close to what its supposed to be mimicking (the 60s decal) and also it's the wrong decal for the maple neck guitars, basically every detail is wrong
 

stratman323

Dr. Stratster
Apr 21, 2010
39,443
London, UK
Look at the bridge saddles and bridge too, it's just so wrong. I don't think fender ever stamped the neck by the way. The neck plate stamp is so unbelievably wonky, Fender stuff should look way better and more even, that almost looks like someone hand carved it or something.

This is supposed to be an AVRI? With those saddles, those string trees, and truss rod adjust looks like it's up top ? that's incredibly wonky

The decal is also not even close to what its supposed to be mimicking (the 60s decal) and also it's the wrong decal for the maple neck guitars, basically every detail is wrong

That point has already been made, there was no need to add any more details. But I'm sure that the extra details you've added in your post may be of help to any prospective fakers, so well done....
 


Top