Steinberg + iMac + Reaper

Discussion in 'Sidewinders Bar & Grille' started by Omar, Sep 20, 2021.

  1. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
    I bought a late 2012 iMac to improve my architecture photography. I then decided to get back to my old guitar routine.

    I download Reaper, installed Steinberg UR22 Mk2 drivers (Yamaha), connected amp to the AI with stereo cable and then tried to receive a signal from the amp, but nothing appeared in Reaper.

    The AI as an output works fine connected to monitor speakers.

    Am I missing something?
     
  2. simoncroft

    simoncroft Still playing. Still learning! Silver Member

    Age:
    65
    Messages:
    18,184
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Location:
    SE England
    My best guess – if your audio interface is working with iTunes etc – is that you need to go into Reaper/Preferences/Audio/Device and select your AI from the pulldown menu. Please let me know if that does the trick.

    Screenshot 2021-09-20 at 19.24.09.png
     
    Scott Baxendale and Omar like this.
  3. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
    Hi Simon! I hope you and your beloved ones are fine. :)

    I forgot to mention that I did that too. It was able to get signal from iMac’s microphone but not from the AI.
     
  4. fezz parka

    fezz parka fezz parka

    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    31,556
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Location:
    Ticket Booth at the JWPL
    It's something in the Reaper settings. Mr Bit uses Reaper. Paging Dave !
     
    simoncroft, Thrup'ny Bit and Omar like this.
  5. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
    Mr Bits uses windows. He helped get the AI and Reaper work together in windows. Maybe macOS is a different story. Mr Bit where are you? :D
     
    simoncroft likes this.
  6. 3bolt79

    3bolt79 Dr. Stratster

    Messages:
    11,718
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Location:
    Oregon
    Hey Omar, hope you are doing well. Long time no see.
     
    Omar and simoncroft like this.
  7. Thrup'ny Bit

    Thrup'ny Bit Grand Master Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    42,339
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    I have no idea when it comes to Macs, but Simon is probably on the right track, it's got to be the selection of input device. If you selected your AI Reaper should be ignoring the Mac's microphone.

    device.png

    What does this look like on the Mac?
     
    Omar, fezz parka and simoncroft like this.
  8. simoncroft

    simoncroft Still playing. Still learning! Silver Member

    Age:
    65
    Messages:
    18,184
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Location:
    SE England
    @Omar, we're all alive and as well as old people ever are! Hope all is well with your family. :)

    I had a similar problem when setting up a Mac Mini for a live show I want to do. If you get stuck, I can send you the key suggestions I got from Focusrite tech support. In the end, it was mounting the Terminal and writing in a few UNIX commands that sorted it for me. It sounds a bit scary, but as long as you key *exactly* what your told to, it all works fine.

    "H-e-l-l-o Dave" (League of Gentlemen quote). :D

    It's pretty much the same on a Mac, mate. If you look at the screen-shot I posted earlier. There is a significant difference, though. There is a button on the Mac dialogue that says 'Audio MIDI Setup'. That loads a utility within the macOS. I would say that as long as the interface shows up on the list, there is no need to change anything there. Massively appreciate the input, because I have Reaper loaded but don't really know it from a user perspective. This one is a 'system issue', rather than an 'application issue', I'm starting to suspect.

    (Also, although I have Windows 10 as an alternative boot drive, it's a bit of a strange land to me, so good to know Reaper is quite similar across the two platforms...




    Screenshot 2021-09-21 at 02.18.39.png
     
    Thrup'ny Bit and Omar like this.
  9. Thrup'ny Bit

    Thrup'ny Bit Grand Master Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    42,339
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Hello Si...

    I was so tired last night I didn't realise that your screen-shot was Reaper. :oops:
     
    simoncroft and Omar like this.
  10. Thrup'ny Bit

    Thrup'ny Bit Grand Master Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    42,339
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    So stop lurking @Omar, did you fix it?
     
    Omar and duzie like this.
  11. Boubou

    Boubou Senior Stratmaster Gold Supporting Member

    Age:
    62
    Messages:
    2,654
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    upload_2021-9-21_7-22-16.jpeg
     
    Omar likes this.
  12. simoncroft

    simoncroft Still playing. Still learning! Silver Member

    Age:
    65
    Messages:
    18,184
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Location:
    SE England
    @Omar, I think I may have missed a trick here. Are you saying that if you import a sound file into Reaper, it will play back through the AI?

    If that is so, I think your problem is probably a lot simpler than we have assumed. :)
     
    Omar and Thrup'ny Bit like this.
  13. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
  14. Thrup'ny Bit

    Thrup'ny Bit Grand Master Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    42,339
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Omar likes this.
  15. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
    I'm fine my brother, I hope you're fine too. I was at the dentist last week and was thinking of you. Thank you for asking <3
     
  16. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
    ok, I will try again in a bit, I just switched off the amp :D
     
  17. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
    @fezz parka my brother, I hope you and Mrs fezz are safe and sound :)
     
  18. Thrup'ny Bit

    Thrup'ny Bit Grand Master Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    42,339
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    I'll be back later to check on you...o_O
     
    Omar likes this.
  19. Omar

    Omar ✪✪ Miserable Old Curmudgeon ✪✪

    Messages:
    4,308
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Location:
    Marbella, Spain
    It got unchecked automatically.

    I tried again, nothing. The weird thing that the speakers work if I play a video, so the AI is working, but it's not receiving signal from the amp. I have the cable connected to amp's Emulated output.
     
  20. Buzzgrowl

    Buzzgrowl Strat-Talker

    Age:
    60
    Messages:
    368
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Did you insert a track, choose an input and arm it?
     
    simoncroft and Omar like this.